top of page

Composers Concordance

11th Annual CompCord Festival
–What’s In a Name?–

All Art by Sophie Dunér

Meimprovise570.jpg

What's In a Name? - Shakespeare & His Characters

May TBA
The Delancey
168 Delancey St, NYC


Composers:
William Anderson, Angela Babin, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Sophie Dunér, Jane Getter, Adam Holzman,
Gene Pritsker, Maria Tegzes, Marina Vesic


Performers:
CompCord Rock Ensemble


Tickets
FB
Livestream

I-said-no-tritones1.jpg

A to Z Electronic

May TBA
Venue TBA


Composers:
Arthur Kampela, Bernhard Eder, Dan Cooper,  
D?, Shanan Estreicher, Ford Fourqurean ,
Patrick
Grant, Adam Holzman,Velizar Iordanov,
Joseph Waters, Howie Kenty, Lukas Ligeti, Florian Magnus Maier,
N? O?, Gene Pritsker, Q?, David Rothenberg, Zach Seely,
Roger
Trefousse, U?, Alexandra Vrebalov, Randall Woolf,
Amy
X Neuburg, Y?,  Lev Zhurbin

Performers:
TBA


Tickets
FB
Livestream

A-Dance-upon-Notes.jpg

Name That Reference
 

May TBA
Venue TBA

Composers:
Dan Cooper, Gene Pritsker, James Schlefer,
Laura Elise Schwendinger, Richard Sussman, Samuel Torres, Christopher Vassiliades, Ann Warren, & others TBA


Performers:
James Schlefer - shakuhachi,
Richard Sussman - piano
Samuel Torres - congas
Christopher Vassiliades - piano

others TBA


Tickets
FB
Livestream

The-Jazzhole570.jpg

Name Bands & Nicknames

May TBA
Venue TBA

Composers:
Aaron Alter, Lynn Bechtold, Dennis Brandner, Dan Cooper, Jay Elfenbein, Gilbert Galindo, Christian Kuhen, Peri Mauer, Max Pollak, Gene Pritsker,
Jay Rodriguez, Jay Rozen, Svjetlana Bukvich, David See


Performers:
The J's: Ensemble: Jai Jeffryes - piano, Jay Rodriguez - saxophone,
Jay Rozen - tuba, Jay Elfenbein - bass/viola da gamba
& others TBA


Tickets
FB
Livestream

Sonia-Rykiel-goes-jazz570.jpg

13th Annual
Comp-Play-Comp Marathon 
‘Name Dropping’
   

DROM
Sunday, May 21st at 6pm


Composers/Performers:
Kate Amrine, Jeremiah Bornfield, Dennis Brandner, Paul Carlon, Jiwon Choi, John Clark, Marshall Coid, Dan Cooper,
Valerie Geffner, Annie Hart, Brad Hubbard, IVA, Debra Kaye, Henny Kim, Yejune Kim, Tim Mukherjee, Daniel Palkowski,
Gene Pritsker, Steve Sandberg, William Schimmel,
Gar
y Schneider, Richard Sussman, David Taylor, Mark Zaki.



Tickets
FB
Livestream

bottom of page