– Chorus 72 –

September 24th @ 7pm
William Paterson University

Shea Auditorium
300 Pompton Road
Wayne, NJ 07470

FB  -  Site

Composers:

Aaron Alter, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Seth Boustead,

Luis Andrei Cobo, Charles Coleman, Dan Cooper, Sophie Dunér, Patrick Grant, Delila Gutman, Peter Jarvis, Arthur Kampela, Debra Kaye, Mark Kostabi, John Link, Payton MacDonald, Eugene McBride, David Morneau,Gene Pritsker, Jay Rodriguez, Hans Rotman, Anton Rovner,

David Rozenblatt, David See, Zach Seely, Jonathan Shanes,

Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred, David Taylor, Roger Tréfousse,

Michael Villmow, Anton Vishio, P. Kellach Waddle, Carlton Wilkinson

Artists:
Rainer Gross, Mark Kostabi


Performers:

CompCord Chorus



 

– Around The World –

November 16th  @ 8pm

The DiMenna Center

Benzaquen Hall

450 W 37th St, NYC

FB   -  Tickets - Site

Composers:

Jordi Barceló, Luciano Berio, Duke Bojadzijev, Dan Cooper,

Oriol Cruixent, Jinhee Han, Arthur Kampela, Debra Kaye,

Vasilije Mokranjac, Luigi Porto, Gene Pritsker,

Dina Pruzhansky, David Rozenblatt, Roger Tréfousse

Performers:

Jasna Popovic - piano, Kinga Augustyn - violin

 

– Estonian Connections –

November 29th @ 8pm
DiMenna Center - Mary Flagler Cary Hall

450 W 37th St, NYC

FB  -  Site  -  Tickets

Composers:

Tuulikki Bartosik, Charles Coleman, Dan Cooper,

 Heino Eller, Kristjan Jarvi, Peter Jarvis, Mark Kostabi,

Arkady Leytush, Gene Pritsker, Juri Reinvere.


Performers:

Maarika Järvi, Monika Mattiesen - flutes

CompCord String Orchestra

Arkady Leytush - conductor



 

– Tick Tock –

January 9th
National Opera Center

330 7th Ave, NYC

FB  -  Tickets

Composers:

Lynn Bechtold, Luis Andrei Cobo, Charles Coleman, Dan Cooper,

Jennifer DeVore, Lukas Ligeti, Daniel Palkowski,

Gene Pritsker, David Rozenblatt

?

Performers:

Heather Green - soprano

Zentripetal Duo: Lynn Bechtold - violin and

Jennifer DeVore - cello; Mioi Takeda - violin,

Carrie Frey - viola, Amir Khosrowpour, Jai Jeffryes  - piano.



 

– Silent Film Night –

Feb. 9th @ 8PM

Goddard Riverside - Bernie Wohl Center

647 Columbus Ave, NYC

FB  -  Tickets
 

Composers:

Lynn Bechtold, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper,

Lara St. John, Milica Paranosic,

Gene Pritsker, Anton Rovner, Stefan Zeniuk

Performers:

Lynn Bechtold, Dan Cooper, Rocco Jerry,

Lara St. John, Milica Paranosic, Gene Pritsker,

Stefan Zeniuk, others TBA

– Eclectic Bands –

co produced with Robert Brashear

April  14th, 8pm

The Shrine NYC
 2271 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd
Site     FB

FB

Composers:
Gene Pritsker, Dan Cooper, Ginka Mizuki,

William Schimmel, Robert Brashear, F. Chopin.

Performers:

HI5, Sound Liberation, The Yorkvillians,

Robert Brashear and The Home Away Blues Band



 

– Jarvis @ 60! Birthday Concert –

 

April 28th @ 7pm

 Michiko Studios

149 West 46th St

FB  -  Tickets
 

Composer-Performers:

John Clark, Dan Cooper, John Ferrari, Tom Kolor,, Peter Jarvis, Ryan Jarvis, Payton MacDonald, Gene Pritsker, David Saperstein, William Schimmel, David Taylor, Glen Velez, Anton Vishio.


 

Contemporary Eclectic Music

&

Poetic Impressions

CompCord Ensemble

feat. writer Roger Aplon

 

June 9th @ 5pm

Howland Cultural Center

477 Main Street
Beacon, NY 12508

FB  -  Tickets
 

Composers

Dan Cooper, Gene Pritsker, Debra Kaye, Brad Hubbard,

Franz Hackl,  Rafael Figueroa,  others TBA


Performers:

CompCord Ensemble feat. Roger Aplon - writer

– Martin Kuuskmann & David Taylor –

December 2nd, @ 5pm
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3

185 Orchard St.

FB  -  Tickets  -  Site

Composers:

David Taylor, Gene Pritsker, Dan Cooper, Tõnu Kõrvits,
Peter Jarvis, David Chesky, Daniel Schnyder.


Performers:

Martin Kuuskman - bassoon, David Taylor - bass trombone



 

– Brass Motion –

 

January 31st @ 8pm

The DiMenna Center

Benzaquen Hall

450 W 37th St, NYC

FB  -  Tickets - Site
 

Composers:
Aaron Alter, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, 

Shanan Estreicher, Masatora Goya, Gene Pritsker, 

David Saperstein, David See, Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred,

Joseph Martin Waters, Jessica Wells.


Ensemble:

Manhattan Brass Quintet

Franz Hackl, Wayne du Maine - Trumpets
R.J. Kelley - Horn, Mike Seltzer - trombone
Jonathan Greenberg - bass trombone

Dancers:

Megan Curet, Gerard Minaya, Maria Vittoria Villa from Curet Performance Project, Chloe London.

– CompCord Big Band –

March 28th, 7pm
The Bitter End

147 Bleecker St, New York

FB 

Composers:

Aaron Alter, John Clark, Dan Cooper, Gerson Galante, Franz Hackl,

 Carlton Holmes, Jason Jackson, Peter Melnick, Melanie Mitrano,

Ginka Mizuki, Alon Nechushtan, Gene Pritsker, Sebastian Pritsker, Zinovy Pritsker, Daniel Schnyder, Dave Soldier,

David Taylor, Stefan Zeniuk.

Performers:

CompCord Big Band

Gene Pritsker - conductor

Melanie Mitrano - voice
Gerson Galante, Michiyo Suzuki, Daniel Schnyder,
Scot Hoofing , Stefan Zeniuk, Franz Hackl,  Jack Walrath,
Peter Oswald,  Jonathan Finlayson,  John Clark, Mike Seltzer
Jason Jackson, David Taylor, Carlton Holmes, Larry Goldman,  Joe Abba



 

8th Annual CompCord Festival

‘Animals’

May TBA


i. Mostly Mutts' Art

 

ii. 10th Annual Comp-Play-Comp Marathon - 'Animal Theme’

iii. Remix of the Animals


iv. Entertaining Science


v. Animal Gallery

 



 

– Generations IX – 

Strings

May 31st @ 8pm
Goddard Riverside - Bernie Wohl Center

647 Columbus Ave, NYC

 

FB   -  Tickets

Composers:

Lynn Bechtold, John Clark,  Luis Andrei Cobo, Dan Cooper,

Carrie Frey, Peter Jarvis, Debra Kaye, Otto Luening, Gene Pritsker,

Dorian Wallace, and two competition winners.



Performers:

Quartet Metadata

Lynn Bechtold, Hajnal Pivnick - violin,

Carrie Frey - viola, and Jisoo Ok - cello,






 

– All About Russia –

 


 

 

June 22nd at 8pm

The DiMenna Center

Benzaquen Hall

450 W 37th St, NYC

FB  -  Tickets

Composers:

Mark Belodubrovsky, Dan Cooper,

Joseph Pehrson, Gene Pritsker, Anton Rovner,

Sergei Rachmaninoff, David Rozenblatt, Igor Stravinsky

Performers:

Anya Migdal, Julia Amisano, Yelena Dudochkin - voice,

Dan Auerbach - violin, Gene Pritsker - guitar,

David Rozenblatt - percussion, Sammy Weissberg - bass,

Taka Kigawa - piano, Franklin Chen - Break Dancers, 

Alice Lebedev-Migdal - dance.

 

- Words & Music -

June 23rd

Jim Kempner Fine Art Gallery

501 West 23rd St

FB  -  Tickets
 

Composers

Leo Brouwer, Gloria Coates, Dan Cooper, Jay Kauffman, Mark Kostabi, Gene Pritsker, Bill Schimmel, Ralph Schutti, Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred, David Rothenberg, Charlie Rauh.


Performers:

Sean Satin & Jay Kaufmann Duo

  Bill Schimmel  - accordion

David Rothenberg & Charlie Rauh Duo   

Mark Kostabi

Gene Pritsker and Heather Green

others tba

Poets:

Jim Kempner, Heather Green, Erik T. Johnson, Poez, others tba

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now